Biological and Medicinal Chemistry

Division Representatives

Rob Ben, University of Ottawa
Chris Boddy, University of Ottawa
Roberto Chica, University of Ottawa

Symposia, Organizers and Invited Speakers

Biological and Medicinal Chemistry General Session

Organizer:
William Ogilvie, University of Ottawa

Chemical Probes for Biological Questions - joint with OR

Organizers:
Chris Boddy
, University of Ottawa
John Paul Pezacki, National Research Council Canada

Invited Speakers:
Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University
Ratmir Derda, University of Alberta
Patrick Gunning, University of Toronto
Doug Johnson, Pfizer, USA
Jeff Keillor, University of Ottawa
John Paul PezackiNational Research Council Canada
Rolf Schirrmacher, University of Alberta
Adam Shuhendler, University of Ottawa
Shao Yao, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Designer Biomaterials

Organizer:
James Harden, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers:
May Griffith, Linkoping University, Sweden
David Kaplan, Tufts University, USA
Kristi Kiick, University of Delaware, USA
Hongbin Li, University of British Columbia
Lisa Muiznieks, The Hospital For Sick Children
Molly Shoichet, University of Toronto
Michael Yu, University of Utah, USA

Enzymology - joint with OR

Organizer:
Jeffrey W. Keillor
, University of Ottawa

Invited Speakers:
Andrew Bennet, Simon Fraser University
Mark Distefano, University of Minnesota, USA
Neil Marsh, University of Michigan, USA
John Richard, University of Buffalo, USA
Nicole Sampson, SUNY Stony Brook, USA
Martin Tanner, University of British Columbia

Functional RNAs: From Natural to Synthetic

Organizers:
Maria De Rosa
, Carleton University
John Paul Pezacki, National Research Council Canada

Invited Speakers:
Maxim Berezovski, University of Ottawa
Masad Damha, McGill University
Martin Holcik, Children's Hospital of Eastern Ontario
Ulli Krull, University of Toronto
Yingfu Li, McMaster University
David Perrin, University of British Columbia
Katey Rayner, University of Ottawa
Selena Sagan, McGill University

Medicinal Chemistry: Bench to Bedside - joint with OR

Organizers:
Rob Ben
, University of Ottawa
Chris Boddy, University of Ottawa

Natural Product Biosynthesis

Organizers:
Chris Boddy, University of Ottawa
D. Cole Stevens, University of Texas, USA

Protein Evolution and Engineering

Organizers:
Roberto Chica,
University of Ottawa
Nobuhiko Tokuriki, University of British Columbia

Invited Speakers:
Harry Brumer,
University of British Columbia
Shelley Copley, University of Colorado, USA
Nicolas Doucet, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique - Institut Armand-Frappier
David Edgell, Western University
Michael Harms, University of Oregon, USA
John Honek, University of Waterloo
Sachdev Sidhu, University of Toronto 
Justin Siegel, University of California - Davis, USA
Douglas Theobald, Brandeis University, USA
Nicholas Turner, University of Manchester, UK
Corey Wilson, Yale University, USA
 

Protein Science and its Therapeutic Applications - joint with OR

Organizers:
Rob Ben,
University of Ottawa
Normand Voyer, Université Laval

Invited Speakers:
Michele Auger, Université Laval
Jochen Buerck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Steve Bourgault, Université du Québec à Montréal
Alexandre Gagnon, Université du Québec à Montréal
Kalina Hristova, Johns Hopkins University, USA
William Lubell, Université de Montréal
Victor Rhuby, University of Arizona, USA
Andrei Yudin, University of Toronto
 

Strategies for Stabilization of Enzymes: Biocatalysts and other Applications

Organizer:
Stephanie MacQuarrie,
Cape Breton University

Invited Speakers:
Godwin D'Cunha, Cape Breton University
Yungu Li, McMaster University
 

Structural Bioinformatics

Organizer:
Rafael Najmanovich,
Université de Sherbrooke

Invited Speakers:
Philip E. Bourne,
 National Institutes of Health, USA
Ashkan Golshani, Carleton University
Ruth Nussinov, Center for Cancer Research - National Cancer Institute, USA
Janet M. Thornton, European Bioinformatics Institute, UK
 

Biological and Medicinal Chemistry Related Symposia