Surface Science

Division Representatives

Sean Barry, Carleton University
Javier Giorgi, University of Ottawa

Symposia, Organizers and Invited Speakers

Fundamental Surface Processes: Nanostructures and Reactions - joint with PT

Organizer:
Javier Giorgi
, University of Ottawa

Spectroscopy and Microscopy of Biomolecules on Surfaces

Organizers:
Juli Gibbs-Davis, University of Alberta
Matthew Paige, University of Saskatchewan

Invited Speakers:
Julie Biteen, University of Michigan, USA
Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University
Jay Groves, University of California - Berkeley, USA
Dennis Hore, University of Victoria
Mazdak Khajehpour, University of Manitoba
Robert Lamb, University of Saskatchewan and Canadian Light Source
Peter McDonald, University of Toronto
Erika Merschrod, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Khalid Salaita, Emory University, USA

Surface Chemistry for Thin Film Deposition - joint with IN

Organizer:
Sean Barry
, Carleton University

Invited Speakers:
David Emslie, McMaster University
Mato Knez, CIC nanoGUNE Consolider, Spain
Riikka Puurunen, VTT, Finland

Surface Electrochemistry and Electrocatalysis at Solid/Liquid and Solid/Gas Interfaces

Organizers:
Elena Baranova
, University of Ottawa
Gregory Jerkiewicz, Queen's University

Invited Speakers:
Faisal Alamgir, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Heather Andreas, Dalhousie University
Dan Bizzotto, University of British Columbia
Alexandre Brolo, University of Victoria
Ian Burgess, University of Saskatchewan
Christophe Coutanceau, Université de Poitiers, France
Zhifeng Ding, Western University
Bradley Easton, University of Ontario Institute of Technology
Michael Eikerling, Simon Fraser University
Byron Gates, Simon Fraser University
Daniel Guay, Institut national de la recherche scientifique
Steven Holdcroft, Simon Fraser University
Bernie Kraatz, University of Toronto
Benoit Marsan, Université du Québec à Montréal
Jeanine Mauzeroll, McGill University
Peter Pickup, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Dominic Rochefort, Université de Montréal
Steen B. Schougaard, Université du Québec à Montréal
Oleg Semenikhin, Western University
David Shoesmith, Western University 
Germano Tremiliosi, University of Sao Paulo, Brazil

Surface Plasmon Resonance for Biological Applications - joint with BM

Organizer:
Anatoli Ianoul, Carleton University

Invited Speakers:
Jacques Albert, Carleton University
Denis Boudreau, Université Laval
Alex Brolo, University of Victoria
Jennifer Chen, York University
François Lagugné-Labarthet, Western University
Juewen Liu, University of Waterloo
Jean-François Masson, Université de Montréal
Li-Lin Tay, NRC